PRIVACY STATEMENT
Thompson
AURORAFEST 150


A- A A+
In accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), Thompson AuroraFest, a nonprofit organization, collects limited personal information from our visitors in the regular course of promoting our events. We understand how important it is to uphold your right to privacy, so the following Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

Please return to this page regularly should our Privacy Statement be updated.

What personal information might you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you, the visitor:
  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Workshop registration history

When you visit our website, we may, but not necessarily, collect:
  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location (i.e. town, city or municipality)
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • any files that you download
  • referring website (i.e. Google or another website)
Note: Website visits do not give us any information about the individual, his or her name, street address, postal code, phone number, or any other data of a personal nature. In other words, you may browse our website with complete confidence that your privacy is ensured.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
  • To help us share information about our initiatives
  • Workshop registration
  • Payment
  • Refunds

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • To complete and pay for a workshop registration
  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
NOTE: Even though we accept bank e-transfers and cheques, we do not collect or store banking information. All processed cheques are disposed of securely.
  1. ../resources/Neon_Lights.jpg